top of page
[…] top of page
Search
Writer's pictureStephen Watkins

A Change in california's discovery laws


California, home to one-eighth of the nation's population and a pioneer in legal innovation, has implemented two substantial changes to its Civil Discovery Act (Code of Civil Procedure Sections 2016-2036) effective in 2024. These revisions focus on Initial Disclosures (C.C.P. § 2016.090) and Mandatory Sanctions for Document Production Requests (C.C.P. § 2023.050).


Under C.C.P. § 2016.090, the statute regarding Initial Disclosures provides:


(1) Within 60 days of a demand [for Initial Disclosure] by any party to the action, each party that has appeared in the action, including the party that made the demand, shall provide to the other parties an initial disclosure that includes all of the following information:


(A) The names, addresses, telephone numbers, and email addresses of all persons likely to have discoverable information, along with the subjects of that information, that the disclosing party may use to support its claims or defenses, or that is relevant to the subject matter of the action or the order on any motion made in that action, unless the use would be solely for impeachment. The disclosure required by this subparagraph is not required to include persons who are expert trial witnesses or are retained as consultants who may later be designated as expert trial witnesses, as that term is described in Chapter 18 (commencing with Section 2034.010) of Title 4 of Part 4.


(B) A copy, or a description by category and location, of all documents, electronically stored information, and tangible things that the disclosing party has in its possession, custody, or control and may use to support its claims or defenses, or that is relevant to the subject matter of the action or the order on any motion made in that action, unless the use would be solely for impeachment.


(C) Any contractual agreement and any insurance policy under which an insurance company may be liable to satisfy, in whole or in part, a judgment entered in the action or to indemnify or reimburse for payments made to satisfy the judgment.


(D) Any and all contractual agreements and any and all insurance policies under which a person, as defined in Section 175 of the Evidence Code, may be liable to satisfy, in whole or in part, a judgment entered in the action or to indemnify or reimburse for payments made to satisfy the judgment.